Spawn points
Moderators: RTCW Admins, Super Moderators, vB3 - Administrators
9 posts
• Page 1 of 1
- SavageParrot
-
- Posts: 10599
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:42 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, England
Spawn points
For the benefit of those of you who don't already know here's how to spawn in different locations:
Add this to you autoexec or directly to your mp config:
set pt0 "setspawnpt 0;set spwnPt vstr pt1; echo default spawn point"
set pt1 "setspawnpt 1;set spwnPt vstr pt2; echo forward bunker - upper bunker"
set pt2 "setspawnpt 2;set spwnPt vstr pt3; echo beach landing - lower bunker"
set pt3 "setspawnpt 100;set spwnPt vstr pt0; echo Special spawn point"
set spwnPt "vstr pt0"
bind (insert key you like here) "vstr spwnPt"
If you choose to do it that way pressing the key you have chosen will cycle through the available spawnpoints telling you top left of the screen which one you have chosen.
Alternatly you can do like I have done and bind it to 3 separate keys to avoid the annoyance of trying to get a spawn point in a hurry and selecting the wrong one by mistake.
To use separate keys add this to your autoexec file or directly to your mp config:
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 100"
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 3"
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 0"
Spawn point 100 will spawn you on the sniper hill when allied on axis it does nothing. Spawn point 3 will spawn you in the barracks on axis and on allies will spawn you on the beach behind the concrete block second from the right. Spawnpoint 0 is the default spawn so upper bunker on axis and either beach or bunker on allies depending on whether or not the flag has been capped.
Enjoy
My apologies if you knew this already
Add this to you autoexec or directly to your mp config:
set pt0 "setspawnpt 0;set spwnPt vstr pt1; echo default spawn point"
set pt1 "setspawnpt 1;set spwnPt vstr pt2; echo forward bunker - upper bunker"
set pt2 "setspawnpt 2;set spwnPt vstr pt3; echo beach landing - lower bunker"
set pt3 "setspawnpt 100;set spwnPt vstr pt0; echo Special spawn point"
set spwnPt "vstr pt0"
bind (insert key you like here) "vstr spwnPt"
If you choose to do it that way pressing the key you have chosen will cycle through the available spawnpoints telling you top left of the screen which one you have chosen.
Alternatly you can do like I have done and bind it to 3 separate keys to avoid the annoyance of trying to get a spawn point in a hurry and selecting the wrong one by mistake.
To use separate keys add this to your autoexec file or directly to your mp config:
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 100"
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 3"
bind (insert key here) "setspawnpt 0"
Spawn point 100 will spawn you on the sniper hill when allied on axis it does nothing. Spawn point 3 will spawn you in the barracks on axis and on allies will spawn you on the beach behind the concrete block second from the right. Spawnpoint 0 is the default spawn so upper bunker on axis and either beach or bunker on allies depending on whether or not the flag has been capped.
Enjoy
My apologies if you knew this already
- SavageParrot
-
- Posts: 10599
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:42 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, England
- Age Six rACEr
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:06 am
- Location: University of Idaho
sweet, thanks parrot. this will make it way easier than using limbo to change spawn point. i didn't know you could spawn on sniper hill??? but hey, i'm a newb. hey, anyone else got some cool binds or configs i don't know about yet?
ps. how do i get my accuracy and time played to show up on stats page? kills show up, but nothin else really. thanks
ps. how do i get my accuracy and time played to show up on stats page? kills show up, but nothin else really. thanks
(+)AgeSixrACEr
- SavageParrot
-
- Posts: 10599
- Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:42 pm
- Location: Cheltenham, England
- Age Six rACEr
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:06 am
- Location: University of Idaho
yeah, i just checked and it is the same name as shrub mod. i even copied the config file from shrubmod folder into main folder.
haha, lil side note. i went to connect this afternoon and my ping was 792!!!! gay university
haha, lil side note. i went to connect this afternoon and my ping was 792!!!! gay university
(+)AgeSixrACEr
This is what I have been using:
set s1 "setspawnpt 0;echo ^7You will spawn on ^2Default ^7side;set spawn vstr s2"
set s2 "setspawnpt 1;echo ^7You will spawn on ^1Axis ^7side; set spawn vstr s3"
set s3 "setspawnpt 2;echo ^7You will spawn on ^4Ally ^7side; set spawn vstr s4"
set s4 "setspawnpt 3;echo ^7You will spawn on ^3Special ^7side; set spawn vstr s1"
set spawn "vstr s1"
bind / "vstr spawn"
"3" seems to work fine, Sniper Hill, Lower Barracks.
set s1 "setspawnpt 0;echo ^7You will spawn on ^2Default ^7side;set spawn vstr s2"
set s2 "setspawnpt 1;echo ^7You will spawn on ^1Axis ^7side; set spawn vstr s3"
set s3 "setspawnpt 2;echo ^7You will spawn on ^4Ally ^7side; set spawn vstr s4"
set s4 "setspawnpt 3;echo ^7You will spawn on ^3Special ^7side; set spawn vstr s1"
set spawn "vstr s1"
bind / "vstr spawn"
"3" seems to work fine, Sniper Hill, Lower Barracks.
9 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Return to Return To Castle Wolfenstein
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests